Is NewtonSetWorldSize() nearly real-time?

A place to discuss everything related to Newton Dynamics.

Moderators: Sascha Willems, walaber

Is NewtonSetWorldSize() nearly real-time?

Postby Leadwerks » Thu Apr 15, 2010 1:02 pm

Could NewtonSetWorldSize() be called during gameplay to move the active physics area with a reasonable delay? I mean if you have a very large world, and you are paging data in and out, could you call NewtonSetWorldSize() when the player moved from one region into the next? What would the delay be like, in real gameplay conditions? Is this a reasonable approach?
User avatar
Leadwerks
 
Posts: 525
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 2:54 pm

Re: Is NewtonSetWorldSize() nearly real-time?

Postby Julio Jerez » Thu Apr 15, 2010 1:33 pm

NewtonSetWorldSize() is by far the most expensive function in the engine.
Streaming, seemless and dimension less worlds is a feature for Newton 3.xx
you are delving in an area that go beyond Newton 2.xx design.
Newton is Based on a Mutiresultion grid and changing tha is a complete architural design.
you have to realize that when I made Newton Semless Physics world were not very pupolar,

Plus it is no joust having a large word, ther are oteh issue that nee to be resulve too, for exampel code position with sement base physics and local adress so the flroat acuracy is not lost.

you can use it NewtonSetWorldSize(), and it will work if you no expect to be realtime, but I just want to let you knwo that float acuracy is teh biggest problem for very large worlds.
Julio Jerez
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 10984
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2003 2:18 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Is NewtonSetWorldSize() nearly real-time?

Postby Leadwerks » Thu Apr 15, 2010 2:14 pm

Cool, I just wanted to look into it in case we go in this direction in the future.
User avatar
Leadwerks
 
Posts: 525
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 2:54 pm

Re: Is NewtonSetWorldSize() nearly real-time?

Postby skarab24 » Sat Aug 17, 2013 9:35 am

Hello,

What's the current status about it into Newton 3.xx ?

When switching region I think I'll "teleport all" to have the new one around origin, maybe setting new position of all bodies,
what's the biggest WorldSize I may set without troubles ?

Thanks.
skarab24
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Jul 28, 2013 8:33 pm

Re: Is NewtonSetWorldSize() nearly real-time?

Postby Julio Jerez » Sat Aug 17, 2013 10:07 am

the streaming world is on hold, because there are too many things I need to work on first.
however Newton 300, does not has world size, you can make your world any size you want, for the time being that will have to do, until I get to work on bradphase again.
Julio Jerez
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 10984
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2003 2:18 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Is NewtonSetWorldSize() nearly real-time?

Postby pHySiQuE » Thu Sep 05, 2013 4:45 am

I have also cancelled plans for this. It sounds nice on paper but requires too many compromises to make it work.
pHySiQuE
 
Posts: 608
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 9:54 pm


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest