Newton in C++

A place to discuss everything related to Newton Dynamics.

Moderators: Sascha Willems, walaber

Re: Newton in C++

Postby Julio Jerez » Wed Sep 05, 2018 9:53 am

I am fowlling this tutorial to install a vrstual machine, I do no relly wnat to make a lunux partition on my system, last time I did that, I did not have a good experience.
https://www.windowscentral.com/how-run- ... ng-hyper-v

but I am stucked here. and I do no knwo what to do.
Untitled.png
Untitled.png (28.25 KiB) Viewed 1976 times


has anyone done that? I have no idea what I am doing, wgy are these thong so hard to do?
Julio Jerez
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 10954
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2003 2:18 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Newton in C++

Postby Julio Jerez » Wed Sep 05, 2018 11:47 am

I can't find the answer to that error anywhere.
I am not going to make any network switch, instead when making the virtual machine I will select the same one that is used for windows 10.
it is me or this suggest that windows 10 itself is also a virtual machine?
If that suspicion of mind is true, that is awesome.
that means windows kerners can run any operation system, who's is awesome.
I wonder if it will also play nice with OS10.
I was so enrage with my iMac, an my mac pro, that I pick them up a train then on my garbage dump about three-month ago.
there where about 7 grand that I could never used.
Apple is to my the biggest bully that we have ever seem on the deck industry.
why people keep buying apple products like they were shoes, is beyond my comprehension.
my guess that only Republicans buy Apple product.

anyway,I hope I can get this Ubunto 18 on my system and will be awesome if it runs like and all.
Julio Jerez
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 10954
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2003 2:18 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Newton in C++

Postby Slick » Wed Sep 05, 2018 11:58 am

Maybe just install virtual box. It is open source I think and you can install a variety of OS. I am on Windows 10 and I would probably just use that.
Slick
 
Posts: 266
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 7:24 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Newton in C++

Postby JoeJ » Wed Sep 05, 2018 12:17 pm

Slick wrote:Maybe just install virtual box.

Yes, i've even used it to mace a MAC, which was very easy in comparison to doing this with a non Mac PC.

Downside is it does not support hardware OpenGL, only basic DirectX. (Maybe VM Ware would, but i don't know if they have some free option.)
So you have just software rendering, but enough to test building.
It's very comfortable to use Linux in a window then.
User avatar
JoeJ
 
Posts: 1147
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 6:18 pm

Re: Newton in C++

Postby Slick » Wed Sep 05, 2018 1:29 pm

I haven't used it in a while because I put Ubuntu on a second computer to serve web and play around.

Relevant article here maybe: https://blogs.oracle.com/scoter/3d-acceleration-for-ubuntu-guests-v2
Slick
 
Posts: 266
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 7:24 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Newton in C++

Postby Julio Jerez » Wed Sep 05, 2018 1:43 pm

are you guys saying that using windows virtualisation is not a good aproach?
Maybe I misunderstood, but it seems this is not a emulation or anything like that.
Microsoft added support to run a full linux kerner in user mode, the same was windows itself is running.
the it is like running native linux but without having to boot in linux mode.

I am hopping this actually works. if not the let see what else we can do.
Julio Jerez
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 10954
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2003 2:18 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Newton in C++

Postby Slick » Wed Sep 05, 2018 1:52 pm

I don't know I haven't tried the windows 10 version it may well be great. Give it a test drive.
Slick
 
Posts: 266
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 7:24 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Newton in C++

Postby JoeJ » Wed Sep 05, 2018 2:13 pm

Julio Jerez wrote:are you guys saying that using windows virtualisation is not a good aproach?


I have no experience with this either, it was meant only as an alternative if you can't get it to work.
User avatar
JoeJ
 
Posts: 1147
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 6:18 pm

Re: Newton in C++

Postby Julio Jerez » Wed Sep 05, 2018 2:22 pm

well let use see how it goes, I am at the step when is ask to place the iso dvd, and I let it burning Ubuntu 18.
let us see if it work tonight.
Julio Jerez
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 10954
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2003 2:18 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Newton in C++

Postby Julio Jerez » Thu Sep 06, 2018 11:15 am

well It seemed to work smoothly, now I have an icon on my task bar that launches an ubuntu virtual machine, and when I click connect it launches ubuntu in a window.

The cool thing is that is does not seems to reallocated any extra space, I designated 64 gb of space but the drive does subtracted that space, so it seems use space on demand.

also it seems to somehow be hidden from window, and similarly Linux is totally insulated from windows.

The window docs say this is a full Linux support, so graphics, compilation, internet assets and all those other services should work as if it was a separate machine. At least one works since I am posting this from firefox.

now the first fructration start to happen, is said I need to register to get live update, so I did, but when I click the email authorization it say "I am not authorized to use that service"

Then say try again, but it keeps failing, I believe that is needed to install all the stuff that is required to compile code. but let us see how is goes.

anyway I see how it goes from here tommorron, see if I can install github and cmake and get the SDK
Julio Jerez
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 10954
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2003 2:18 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Newton in C++

Postby JoeJ » Thu Sep 06, 2018 4:36 pm

Julio Jerez wrote:but when I click the email authorization is say "I am nor authorized to use that service"


I've had a similar issue with visual studio CE some days back. They wanted me to login but it did not work. After one day the login worked again. Maybe they have some server issues currently.
User avatar
JoeJ
 
Posts: 1147
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 6:18 pm

Re: Newton in C++

Postby Julio Jerez » Fri Sep 07, 2018 12:00 pm

I was able to connect, and set an account.
now ubuntu updated to 18.04
I also installed git
and a git client called git-cola.

now I cloned newton.
tomorrow, I will try cmake, and how it goes from there.
Julio Jerez
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 10954
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2003 2:18 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Newton in C++

Postby Julio Jerez » Sat Sep 08, 2018 8:11 pm

ok guys I am stuck on the point, I installed Cmake, and I found it nice it is the same app both on widow and Linux so that's one learning curve less to learn.

here is the problem, I am try to open the cmake script but not matter what I do all files are protected, and I do not find any documentation on how to make cmake read them.

when I go to internet all I find is people talking about cmake source code, whi is what always bothered me about the people in Linux world, it seems they spend 90% of the time compiling Linux and the other 10 compiling more other stuff. here is the image of what I am getting
Untitled.png
Untitled.png (46.98 KiB) Viewed 1803 times


Please if anyone knwo how to use CMake, of let me know, the file are not read only because I can open them with the text editor, this seems to be a CMake thing.
Julio Jerez
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 10954
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2003 2:18 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Newton in C++

Postby MeltingPlastic » Sat Sep 08, 2018 8:25 pm

Are you running the CMake app using sudo? I just ask because sometimes running an app in sudo mode will do unwanted things to files it operates on like changing permissions.
MeltingPlastic
 
Posts: 221
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 11:30 pm

Re: Newton in C++

Postby Julio Jerez » Sat Sep 08, 2018 8:57 pm

no, I simply click on Ubuntu software fond CMake and click install app.
something is quite wrong because when I click config it gives my theses error.

CMake Error: Cannot open file for write: /CMakeCache.txt.tmp
CMake Error: : System Error: Permission denied
CMake Error: Unable to open cache file for save. /CMakeCache.txt
CMake Error: : System Error: Permission denied
CMake Error: The source directory "" does not exist.
Specify --help for usage, or press the help button on the CMake GUI.


Maybe I should uninstall it and re-install using the dreadful sudo command line BS
how did you installed it, in you system?
Julio Jerez
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 10954
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2003 2:18 pm
Location: Los Angeles

PreviousNext

Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests