NewtonSetMinimumFrameRate?

A place to discuss everything related to Newton Dynamics.

Moderators: Sascha Willems, walaber

NewtonSetMinimumFrameRate?

Postby newtonfan » Tue Jan 20, 2009 10:32 am

Does Newton perform sub-steps per default? or is this just enabled after calling NewtonSetMinimumFrameRate?
It is important, because I don't want to limit my program to at least 60fps.
There would occur fatal network synchronization problems, because not every client can handle 60fps
thx
newtonfan
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 12:21 pm

Re: NewtonSetMinimumFrameRate?

Postby Julio Jerez » Tue Jan 20, 2009 12:26 pm

not fps lower than 60.
you can just take control of the time step by take mutiple update call at a fix step.
Julio Jerez
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 11154
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2003 2:18 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Re: NewtonSetMinimumFrameRate?

Postby newtonfan » Tue Jan 20, 2009 4:23 pm

Is there really no other possiblity? I find it is quite wasteful to start another thread just for the calculation part
and the overhead due to synchronization won't make the application faster.
newtonfan
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 12:21 pm


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests