x64 architecture ?

A place to discuss everything related to Newton Dynamics.

Moderators: Sascha Willems, walaber

x64 architecture ?

Postby chinanzio » Sat Sep 20, 2008 4:02 pm

hello , i am doing a little program and i want it to be portable , win-linux 32-64 , i get some errors when i try to compile on linux x64 ,still i have not tried with win64.
is there a way to compile a newton program with this architecture on linux??
i have seen some things in the forum but nothing helpful to me, it talks about windows
have i looked well ? :oops:
thanks
while(true) Pensar();
User avatar
chinanzio
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2007 5:54 am
Location: Barcelona

Re: x64 architecture ?

Postby agi_shi » Sun Sep 21, 2008 7:40 pm

What errors do you get? It compiles fine for me in 64-bit mode under Linux. Are you sure you have the proper version? PM Julio for the 64-bit SDK.
agi_shi
 
Posts: 263
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 6:54 pm

Re: x64 architecture ?

Postby chinanzio » Tue Sep 23, 2008 8:11 am

thank you agi_shi , a few months ago i bought an AMD-64 and i had no idea about the differences with 32-bit architecture ,I thought a 32-bit program can run on a 64-bit OS but not the other way. :oops: :oops: :oops:
I will send the PM to julio...
while(true) Pensar();
User avatar
chinanzio
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2007 5:54 am
Location: Barcelona

Re: x64 architecture ?

Postby agi_shi » Tue Sep 23, 2008 7:36 pm

Well, a 32-bit program (usually) can run on a 64-bit OS. Just not the other way around. But when you're compiling a 64-bit application, you'll need 64-bit code/libraries/compilers. Thus, just ask Julio for the linux 64-bit SDK.
agi_shi
 
Posts: 263
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 6:54 pm

Re: x64 architecture ?

Postby chinanzio » Sun Sep 28, 2008 9:09 am

ok , i've got it working ... thanks again agi_shi
while(true) Pensar();
User avatar
chinanzio
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2007 5:54 am
Location: Barcelona


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

cron