Insufficient stack size

Report any bugs here and we'll post fixes

Moderators: Sascha Willems, Thomas

Insufficient stack size

Postby aitzolmuelas » Tue Aug 18, 2015 11:02 am

There is a bug in platforms where the default stack size is not large enough: worker threads are OK, but the dgWorld is itself a dgMutexThread which is constructed thusly:
Code: Select all
dgMutexThread::dgMutexThread(const char* const name, dgInt32 id)
   :dgThread(name, id)
   ,m_isBusy(0)
   ,m_myMutex()
   ,m_callerMutex()
{
   Init ( );
}

Since no value is passed to Init() it uses 0, and the stack is inited at the default system size. I was having crashes with this since I added dynamic rigidbodies to a scene: the dgWorld thread does not seem to do a lot of stack use unless there is a dynamic phase update. I set it to 1MiB locally
Code: Select all
dgMutexThread::dgMutexThread(const char* const name, dgInt32 id)
   :dgThread(name, id)
   ,m_isBusy(0)
   ,m_myMutex()
   ,m_callerMutex()
{
   Init ( 1024 * 1024 );
}

but then again this may not be an appropriate value (but it cannot be left to default)
aitzolmuelas
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 1:10 pm

Re: Insufficient stack size

Postby aitzolmuelas » Tue Aug 18, 2015 11:03 am

As a clarification, setting it to 1MiB fixed the problem, but I am not too sure if it's too much or maybe not enough under certain cases (I just chose the default windows stack size, if I am not mistaken)
aitzolmuelas
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 1:10 pm


Return to Bugs and Fixes

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

cron