AMD64 and newton ?

Report any bugs here and we'll post fixes

Moderators: Sascha Willems, Thomas

AMD64 and newton ?

Postby arkeon » Fri Jul 31, 2015 10:41 am

Hello,

I have an user that fail to start the application.
It appears that the issue come from the newton world initialization.

Is there any reason that could make the newton world creation to fail specially on an AMD processor ?

I don't have any computer that reproduce the issue (but only intel processor)

here my newton world class code
Code: Select all
   setUpdateFPS(desiredFps, maxUpdatesPerFrames);
  m_world = NewtonCreate();
  NewtonWorldSetUserData(m_world, this);

  // create the default ID.
  m_defaultMatID = new OgreNewt::MaterialID( this, NewtonMaterialGetDefaultGroupID( m_world ) );
  m_defaultAngularDamping = Ogre::Vector3(0.1f, 0.1f, 0.1f);
  m_defaultLinearDamping = 0.1f;
  m_debugger = new Debugger(this);
  m_triggerManager = new WorldTriggerManager(this);

   // set the default solve mode to be iterative the fastest
   setSolverModel(SM_FASTEST);
arkeon
 
Posts: 261
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 5:25 pm

Re: AMD64 and newton ?

Postby Julio Jerez » Fri Jul 31, 2015 12:02 pm

yes you may want to set comment out DG_SSE4_INSTRUCTIONS_SET in file
../dgType.h
Code: Select all
#if (defined (_WIN_32_VER) || defined (_WIN_64_VER))
//   #define DG_SSE4_INSTRUCTIONS_SET
   #include <intrin.h>
#endif


I am surplice there are some many people that still have CPU that do no support dot product
with the next check in, I will move some of those defines to the command line.
I already did for AMP there are some system that do no have either.
Julio Jerez
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 12249
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2003 2:18 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Re: AMD64 and newton ?

Postby arkeon » Fri Jul 31, 2015 12:04 pm

ho great so this means I found the issue ^^
Yes they still have old computers in some countries ;)
arkeon
 
Posts: 261
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 5:25 pm


Return to Bugs and Fixes

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests

cron