Broadphase

Report any bugs here and we'll post fixes

Moderators: Sascha Willems, Thomas

Re: Broadphase

Postby arkeon » Sat Jun 13, 2015 2:10 pm

Hello!

I just updated the last sources and tryed my scenes again.
I still have the crash with onAABBOverlap callback returning 0.

were you able to reproduce this issue ?
arkeon
 
Posts: 261
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 5:25 pm

Re: Broadphase

Postby Julio Jerez » Sat Jun 13, 2015 7:49 pm

no I have no seen that happen once, I added this hack to the bascis friction democ

Code: Select all
static int UserOnAABBOverlap (const NewtonMaterial* const material, const NewtonBody* const body0, const NewtonBody* const body1, int threadIndex)
{
static int xxx;
xxx ++;
if ((xxx>200) && xxx % 7 == 0)
return 0;
   return 1;
}


it report zero even 7 frame, but it does not crash.
The best thong if it you can serialize your scene and load in the sandbox. otherwise this is hard to reproduce.
Julio Jerez
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 12249
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2003 2:18 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Broadphase

Postby arkeon » Sun Jun 14, 2015 7:27 am

Ok my bad this is not the null return in callback but NewtonMaterialSetDefaultCollidable

reproduced in basicfriction demo
Code: Select all
int defaultMaterialID = NewtonMaterialGetDefaultGroupID (world);
   NewtonMaterialSetCollisionCallback (world, defaultMaterialID, defaultMaterialID, NULL, UserOnAABBOverlap, UserContactFriction);
  NewtonMaterialSetDefaultCollidable(world, defaultMaterialID, defaultMaterialID, 0);
arkeon
 
Posts: 261
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 5:25 pm

Re: Broadphase

Postby Julio Jerez » Sun Jun 14, 2015 10:45 am

Ha I see it, yes it reproduced right away

Fixed, thanks.
Julio Jerez
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 12249
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2003 2:18 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Broadphase

Postby arkeon » Sun Jun 14, 2015 12:01 pm

great it's ok now.

Thanks
arkeon
 
Posts: 261
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 5:25 pm

Re: Broadphase

Postby Julio Jerez » Mon Jun 15, 2015 9:42 am

d.l.i.w wrote:
Julio Jerez wrote:Is there a way to label stable version in Github?


This is what tags are for, use like this:

Code: Select all
git tag -a v1.4 -m 'my version 1.4'


and then push:
https://help.github.com/articles/pushing-to-a-remote/#pushing-tags

This way github creates release bundles here https://github.com/MADEAPPS/newton-dynamics/releases


I just did that command and I push for Newton 3.13
but when I go to the site, and I click Release, I do no see anything, how long doe sit take to make the release?
Julio Jerez
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 12249
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2003 2:18 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Broadphase

Postby Julio Jerez » Mon Jun 15, 2015 10:09 am

never mind I figure out.
Julio Jerez
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 12249
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2003 2:18 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Broadphase

Postby arkeon » Mon Jun 15, 2015 5:29 pm

great!

so the 3.13 tag is the version with new broadphase optims ?
arkeon
 
Posts: 261
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 5:25 pm

Re: Broadphase

Postby Julio Jerez » Mon Jun 15, 2015 5:38 pm

yes T tagged 3.12 and 3.13

3.13 has the optimization and from this point on I will more to 3.14
with some new features.
Julio Jerez
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 12249
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2003 2:18 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Broadphase

Postby arkeon » Mon Jun 15, 2015 5:39 pm

ok thanks
arkeon
 
Posts: 261
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 5:25 pm

Previous

Return to Bugs and Fixes

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron