Broadphase

Report any bugs here and we'll post fixes

Moderators: Sascha Willems, Thomas

Broadphase

Postby arkeon » Thu Jun 04, 2015 11:43 am

Hello

With last version I just get into a crash (reproductible in my application) where "contact" here equal 0

Code: Select all
dgAssert (contact);
bool kinematicBodyEquilibrium = (((body0->IsRTTIType(dgBody::m_kinematicBodyRTTI) ? true : false) & body0->IsCollidable()) | ((body1->IsRTTIType(dgBody::m_kinematicBodyRTTI) ? true : false) & body1->IsCollidable())) ? false : true;

if (!(body0->m_equilibrium & body1->m_equilibrium & kinematicBodyEquilibrium & (contact->m_closestDistance > (DG_CACHE_DIST_TOL * dgFloat32 (4.0f))))) {


This one was working well in previous versions
arkeon
 
Posts: 261
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 5:25 pm

Re: Broadphase

Postby Julio Jerez » Thu Jun 04, 2015 12:49 pm

yes this make be, I am making some optimization and it is still unstable.

can you serialize it and load it the sandbox to see if it can be reproduced there?
to serialize you just add this line, after the scene is loaded.
NewtonSerializeToFile (mWorld, filename, NULL, NULL);

Is there a way to label stable version in Github?
Julio Jerez
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 12249
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2003 2:18 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Broadphase

Postby arkeon » Thu Jun 04, 2015 1:26 pm

you can create a branch I think for stable releases.

I don't know if I can serialize the scene I don't use the last joints library and this is an scene with intensive use of joints.

I'll try to find a simple scene where I have the issue.
arkeon
 
Posts: 261
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 5:25 pm

Re: Broadphase

Postby Julio Jerez » Thu Jun 04, 2015 1:50 pm

what joint are you using?
you can serialize any custom joint by adding the macros.
Julio Jerez
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 12249
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2003 2:18 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Broadphase

Postby arkeon » Thu Jun 04, 2015 1:53 pm

in this scene I use sliders and Hinges but this is modified ones to add limits and motors.
arkeon
 
Posts: 261
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 5:25 pm

Re: Broadphase

Postby Julio Jerez » Thu Jun 04, 2015 2:04 pm

are you subclassing the for the Custom Base Class? if so then is very simple adding serialization

in fact you can use serialization for save scene and lording the vey quickly in you won code.
you can use it to save blue print if stuff you want to load extremettly fast.
Julio Jerez
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 12249
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2003 2:18 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Broadphase

Postby arkeon » Thu Jun 04, 2015 2:06 pm

No unlucky I made it the old way several years ago.
I have modified the newton code for this part ^^
arkeon
 
Posts: 261
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 5:25 pm

Re: Broadphase

Postby Julio Jerez » Thu Jun 04, 2015 2:32 pm

arkeon wrote:No unlucky I made it the old way several years ago.

??
Julio Jerez
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 12249
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2003 2:18 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Broadphase

Postby arkeon » Thu Jun 04, 2015 2:34 pm

I mean I've modified the joint code directly when I made it
arkeon
 
Posts: 261
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 5:25 pm

Re: Broadphase

Postby Julio Jerez » Thu Jun 04, 2015 2:41 pm

what I am saying is that if you are making them subclass of this
class CustomJoint: public CustomAlloc

if the you can serialize then. I say because maybe the bug has to do with the joint being the way.
Julio Jerez
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 12249
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2003 2:18 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Broadphase

Postby arkeon » Thu Jun 04, 2015 2:52 pm

Ok I'll try to do this on weekend
or to produce the error in samples
arkeon
 
Posts: 261
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 5:25 pm

Re: Broadphase

Postby d.l.i.w » Fri Jun 05, 2015 5:51 am

Julio Jerez wrote:Is there a way to label stable version in Github?


This is what tags are for, use like this:

Code: Select all
git tag -a v1.4 -m 'my version 1.4'


and then push:
https://help.github.com/articles/pushing-to-a-remote/#pushing-tags

This way github creates release bundles here https://github.com/MADEAPPS/newton-dynamics/releases
d.l.i.w
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 4:35 am

Re: Broadphase

Postby Julio Jerez » Fri Jun 05, 2015 9:06 am

can it be done after the fact. or can only be done to the head revision?
Julio Jerez
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 12249
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2003 2:18 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Broadphase

Postby d.l.i.w » Fri Jun 05, 2015 9:19 am

d.l.i.w
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 4:35 am

Re: Broadphase

Postby Julio Jerez » Fri Jun 05, 2015 10:39 am

ah cool. I will check that out tomorrow and tag last version 3.12
that is the most stable as 3.13 is still a work in progress
there are too many optimization in 3.13 right now and it is not stable yet
Julio Jerez
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 12249
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2003 2:18 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Next

Return to Bugs and Fixes

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

cron