Stack size

Report any bugs here and we'll post fixes

Moderators: Sascha Willems, Thomas

Stack size

Postby aitzolmuelas » Fri May 22, 2015 12:45 pm

Weird thing, but the default stack size for threads on some platforms is too small (in this particular one, 4KB) and this is causing newton to crash: would it be possible to set the stack size when creating worker threads to ensure it is enough for newton? (Right now I manually set it to 256KB and it works, but maybe that is too much)
aitzolmuelas
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 1:10 pm

Re: Stack size

Postby Julio Jerez » Fri May 22, 2015 1:14 pm

the minimum stack size for the worker threads is expected to be 256 and for netwon thread 1 meg.
The default in windows is 1 meg, but you are correct, it should be set explicitly

tonight I will set to 1 meg for newton thread and 256 kbyte for workers threads.
Newton do a lot of work on the stack. 256 is not too small, we can scarify 1 or 2 meg in return for simplicity an the saving in memory fragmentation and cache coherence the you get when using the stack
what ptatform are you on?
Julio Jerez
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 12249
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2003 2:18 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Stack size

Postby Julio Jerez » Sun May 24, 2015 8:47 pm

ok if to sync to github now the worker threads are set to 256k, the newton thread is left to the default.
Please see if that works for you.
Julio Jerez
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 12249
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2003 2:18 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Stack size

Postby aitzolmuelas » Mon May 25, 2015 7:46 am

Worked perfectly, many thanks ^_^
aitzolmuelas
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 1:10 pm

Re: Stack size

Postby aitzolmuelas » Wed May 27, 2015 12:38 pm

I just tried the thread-emulation flag for some tests, and I found out the new integer argument to dgThread::Init() is missing (dgThread.cpp line 87).
aitzolmuelas
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 1:10 pm

Re: Stack size

Postby Julio Jerez » Wed May 27, 2015 1:49 pm

ah , ok I will fix it tonight, mean time just change it locally.
Julio Jerez
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 12249
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2003 2:18 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Stack size

Postby Julio Jerez » Sat May 30, 2015 8:11 pm

Ok this is fixed now.
Julio Jerez
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 12249
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2003 2:18 pm
Location: Los Angeles


Return to Bugs and Fixes

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

cron