Demos Sandbox Frozen?

Report any bugs here and we'll post fixes

Moderators: Sascha Willems, Thomas

Demos Sandbox Frozen?

Postby DashW » Wed Nov 26, 2014 6:00 am

I'm sure this is a very simple fix, but is there any particular reason why none of the physical objects in the demosSandbox are moving, in any demo? NewtonUpdate is being called (breakpoint hit), and work is clearly being done because the graph indicates the update is taking time, the framerate is steady, but... nothing's moving?

Cloned from scratch this morning, commit b56a8d6 "one more bug on buoyancy"?
DashW
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2014 4:45 am

Re: Demos Sandbox Frozen?

Postby Julio Jerez » Wed Nov 26, 2014 11:03 am

I do not know what that would be, was it working before?

try sync again
Julio Jerez
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 11039
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2003 2:18 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Demos Sandbox Frozen?

Postby Sweenie » Wed Nov 26, 2014 5:37 pm

I have the same problem. Fresh clone. Had it last week as well though.

All bodies are frozen.
In the stacking demo i can't drag the blocks and they don't fall.
In the vehicle demos, the wheels spin but the vehicles doesn't move.

However if I do this, everything starts working.

Options -> "Hardware Mode Microsoft Basic Render Driver" then switch back to "Hardware mode Newton cpu".

[EDIT]
If i disable AMP by removing the definition of _NEWTON_AMP it also works.

[EDIT 2]
Aha!
Should the following line really be in NewtonDemos.cpp(line 311)?
m_hardwareDevice = 2;

If I comment it away it also works even with _NEWTON_AMP defined.
Sweenie
 
Posts: 490
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 7:59 am
Location: Sweden

Re: Demos Sandbox Frozen?

Postby Julio Jerez » Wed Nov 26, 2014 7:14 pm

Oh I see, you guys using VS 2012 or 2012 whish asume AMP by default but is no complte.

Ok I will make sure the AMP is turn off by default.
Julio Jerez
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 11039
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2003 2:18 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Demos Sandbox Frozen?

Postby Julio Jerez » Thu Nov 27, 2014 12:24 pm

Ok I remove that hack that force to text AMP. it should be fine now if you sync
Julio Jerez
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 11039
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2003 2:18 pm
Location: Los Angeles


Return to Bugs and Fixes

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron